See the results of the local elections across the Aire & Wharfe Valleys.
On this page we bring you the results from the various local elections that took place on Thursday 6th May 2021 across our area.
Election of district councillors for Bradford Council
Labour has retained overall control of Bradford Council
The make-up of the council is now:
Labour 51 (-1)
Conservative 25 (+3)
Liberal Democrats 7 (-2)
Green Party 3 (+1)
Independent 2
Ilkley Independent 1
Independent Socialist 1
Craven ward - Conservative GAIN from Independent
Peter William Clarke | Conservative | 2,010 | 32% | Elected |
Caroline Whitaker | Green Party | 1,691 | 27% | Not elected |
Val Carroll | Labour | 1,106 | 18% | Not elected |
Adrian Paul Naylor | Independent | 956 | 15% | Not elected |
Peter John Kaye | The Yorkshire Party | 430 | 7% | Not elected |
Paul Michael Mann | Liberal Democrats | 88 | 1% | Not elected |
Turnout 44.89%
Ilkley - Independent HOLD
Anne Gillian Hawkesworth | Independent | 2,084 | 29% | Elected |
David Nunns | Conservative | 1,933 | 27% | Not elected |
Ros Brown | Green Party | 1,827 | 26% | Not elected |
George Scaife | Labour | 1,053 | 15% | Not elected |
Steve Spoerry | Liberal Democrats | 168 | 2% | Not elected |
Turnout 58.05%
Keighley Central - Labour GAIN and Conservative GAIN (two seats)
Mohsin Hussain | Labour | 3,412 | 29% | Elected |
Mohammed Nazam | Conservative | 2,400 | 20% | Elected |
Javaid Akhtar | Independent | 2,143 | 18% | Not elected |
Christine Ann Chapman | Labour | 2,096 | 18% | Not elected |
Clare Alison Abberton | Conservative | 1,063 | 9% | Not elected |
James Jonathan Whitaker | Green Party | 261 | 2% | Not elected |
Alyson Claire Telfer | Green Party | 198 | 2% | Not elected |
Pauline Heather Allon | Liberal Democrats | 111 | 1% | Not elected |
Thomas Robert Franks | Liberal Democrats | 82 | 1% | Not elected |
Turnout 55.84%
Keighley East - Labour HOLD
Malcolm Slater | Labour | 2,355 | 48% | Elected |
Stuart Fraser Currie | Conservative | 1,963 | 40% | Not elected |
Swami Anahata | Green Party | 230 | 5% | Not elected |
Bob Buxton | The Yorkshire Party | 230 | 5% | Not elected |
Bob Jones | Liberal Democrats | 85 | 2% | Not elected |
Jake Anthony Shoulder | Trade Unionist | 28 | 1% | Not elected |
Alexander Richard Vann | Social Democratic Party | 9 | 0% | Not elected |
Turnout 39.36%
Keighley West - Conservative GAIN
Julie Ann Glentworth | Conservative | 1,556 | 40% | Elected |
Adrian Stuart Farley | Labour | 1,550 | 40% | Not elected |
Dom Bower | The Yorkshire Party | 184 | 5% | Not elected |
Jane Lee | Independent | 160 | 4% | Not elected |
Brian Richard Ford | Green Party | 119 | 3% | Not elected |
Ian Bannister | United Kingdom Independence Party | 102 | 3% | Not elected |
Caroline Rosemary Jones | Liberal Democrats | 66 | 2% | Not elected |
Leo Alexander Robinson | The For Britain Movement | 55 | 1% | Not elected |
Alexander Taylor | Social Democratic Party | 50 | 1% | Not elected |
Turnout 32.1%
Worth Valley - Conservative HOLD
Russell Brown | Conservative | 2,791 | 60% | Elected |
Umar Farooq Ghafoor | Labour | 845 | 18% | Not elected |
Janet Ann Russell | Green Party | 498 | 11% | Not elected |
Paul Richard Wilson | Liberal Democrats | 318 | 7% | Not elected |
Joanna Saxton Kaye | The Yorkshire Party | 222 | 5% | Not elected |
Turnout 42.09%
Election of councillor to Ilkley Town Council
Ilkley West
Elected: Andrew John Patrick Loy (Conservative)
Election of councillors to Keighley Town Council
Bracken Bank & Ingrow (2 councillors)
Elected: Allan Brian Clark and Paul Michael Cook
Knowle Park
Elected: Nasar Ali (Labour)
Election of a West Yorkshire Mayor
Round 1 results
Candidate | Party | Votes | Percentage |
---|---|---|---|
ALI Waj | Reform UK | 14,943 | 2.47% |
BRABIN Tracy Lynn | Labour and Co-operative Party | 261,170 | 43.09% |
BUXTON Bob | Yorkshire Party | 58,851 | 9.71% |
COOPER Andrew Varah | Green Party | 55,833 | 9.21% |
GOLTON Stewart | Liberal Democrats | 30,162 | 4.98% |
HIRST Thérèse | English Democrats - "Putting England First!" | 8,969 | 1.48% |
ROBINSON Matt | The Conservative Party Candidate | 176,167 | 29.07% |
No candidate has achieved 50% of the vote after the first round. The count will now include second preference votes and will be announced later today.
Round 2 results
BRABIN Tracy Lynn Labour and Co-operative Party 310,923
ROBINSON Matt The Conservative Party Candidate 209,137
Tracy Brabin is therefore elected as the first West Yorkshire Mayor.
We did it! I'm proud to be the first West Yorkshire Metro Mayor and I'm incredibly humbled and grateful for every single vote. I will fight for every single resident so everyone has the opportunity to succeed. Thank you. pic.twitter.com/EimN6Ga7I0
— TracyBrabinWY (@TracyBrabin) May 9, 2021
Referenda on whether Neighbourhood Plans should be adopted
Steeton, and Steeton with Eastburn
Result:YES
Haworth, Cross Roads and Stanbury
Result:YES
Tap here to see more election results from Bradford Council
Election of a Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for North Yorkshire
Conservative candidate Phillip Allott has been elected as the Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for York and North Yorkshire with 84,737 votes in total.
Turnout in Craven for the Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Election was 29.56%. Across the whole of North Yorkshire turnout was 25.47%.
Election of parish councillors for Cowling Parish Council
The following nine people have been elected as Parish Councillors for Cowling: Martyn Dalby, Alan Friswell, Amy Lynch, Bill Mercer, Sally Anne Owthwaite, Daniel Sedden, Gillian Taylor, Paul Weatherhead and Carolyn Zeyrek.
Turnout was 29.5%.
Election of parish councillors for Bolton Abbey Parish Council
The following five people have been elected as Parish Councillors for Bolton Abbey: Oliver Barker, Anthony Bolland, James Foster, Moyra Gill and Christopher Heseltine.
Turnout was 66.26%.
Tap here to see more election results from Craven District Council